Get started14 Greenfield Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
It hasn't traded since May 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 sits 120.1% above the 2005 sale of £149,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 99 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Greenfield Gardens has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single Storey Side Extension
14 Greenfield Gardens's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 10 years.
£149,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 10 years.
14 Greenfield Gardens outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,505
Street avg £1,738
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elton Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

27 May 2005Most recent
£149,000
+119.1%over 3 years21 September 2001
£68,000
-4.2%over 3 years17 July 1998
£71,000
-29.0%over 2 years27 July 1995
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4NZ: £166,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CH2 4QD
Closest school
0.4 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.