Get started12a is a three-bedroom detached house in Ince, Chester, Chester (CH2 4NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2020 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0.4% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 64.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £246,000 in August 2025. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2023. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Horse Chestnut (T1) - Crown reduce by 2m, crown lift to 5m and remove all major deadwood.
12a saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 4 years.
£246,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 4 years.
12a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,860
Street avg £1,850
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2025Most recent
£246,000
+17.1%over 3 years12 August 2022
£210,000
+16.7%over 1 year12 March 2021
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4NJ: £190,000 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CH2 4DY
Closest school
0.8 km
Elton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.