Get started16 Firbank is a detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4LY). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
It hasn't traded since November 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 sits 68.3% above the 2003 sale of £126,000. At 74 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 15 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
16 Firbank sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.1% per year over 9 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 9 years.
16 Firbank outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,703
Street avg £2,115
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parklands Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

13 November 2003Most recent
£126,000
+121.1%over 4 years30 April 1999
£57,000
+20.0%over 3 years1 May 1995
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4LY: £265,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.