Get started10 Firbank is a detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4LY). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 10.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 63.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £218,300. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Apr 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£218,300
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 10 Firbank runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,695
Street avg £2,039
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parklands Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

8 September 2022Most recent
£218,300
+10.0%29 April 2022
£198,500
+24.1%over 5 years29 July 2016
£160,000
20 June 2016
£160,000
-5.3%over 9 years27 April 2007
£169,000
+177.0%over 7 years26 November 1999
£61,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4LY: £265,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.