Get startedHolly Bank Cottage is a semi-detached house in Hoole Village, Chester, Chester (CH2 4ES). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £443,000 is 30.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2018 for £340,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for Holly Bank Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,148
Street avg £2,802
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Royal Oak — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.8dB

31 July 2018Most recent
£340,000
28 March 2014
£340,000
+353.3%over 7 years24 August 2006
£75,000
-55.9%over 1 year14 April 2005
£170,000
+43.2%over 6 years6 November 1998
£118,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4ES: £289,950 (2021–2019).
6 The Street Hoole Bank Hoole Village Chester
Sold Nov 2021
9 The Street Hoole Bank Hoole Village Chester
Sold Jun 2021
8 The Street Hoole Bank Hoole Village Chester
Sold Oct 2020
5 The Street Hoole Bank Hoole Village Chester
Sold Nov 2019
The Old Shippon Hoole Bank Hoole Village Chester
Sold Jul 2019
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CH2 4JB
Closest school
1.2 km
Upton-by-Chester High School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.