Get started1 Mount Barns is an end-of-terrace house in Chorlton-By-Backford, Chester, Chester (CH2 4DD). It has a recorded floor area of 271 m² (around 2917 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 35.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 271 m² it's 17.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (230 m² median across 5 EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £685,000.
1 Mount Barns's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Proposed new tiled sun room to side of existing property
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£698,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 16 years.
£685,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 1 Mount Barns runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,528
Street avg £2,187
Floor Area
271 m²
Street avg 248 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Gordon Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

7 February 2020Most recent
£685,000
+53.9%over 15 years24 March 2004
£445,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4DD: £580,000 (2024–2012).
5 Mount Barns Poplar Hall Lane Chorlton By Backford Chester
Sold Feb 2024
Mount Farm Poplar Hall Lane Chorlton By Backford Chester
Sold Nov 2023
4 Mount Barns Poplar Hall Lane Chorlton By Backford Chester
Sold Jul 2023
3 Mount Barns Poplar Hall Lane Chorlton By Backford Chester
Sold Oct 2021
Thomas Farm Poplar Hall Lane Chorlton By Backford Chester
Sold Oct 2012
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 11.9 t/year
CH2 4BF
Closest school
1.8 km
The Whitby High School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.