Get started28 Eaton Lodge is a two-bedroom detached house in Chester (CH2 3QY). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft) and council tax band D. At 72 m² this is the 30th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 72 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold March 2022 for £253,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
28 Eaton Lodge's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2025
28 Eaton Lodge saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.3% per year over 6 years.
£253,000
Growth on file: -2.3% per year over 6 years.
Floor Area for 28 Eaton Lodge runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,514
Street avg £3,804
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 58 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dene Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

25 March 2022Most recent
£253,000
+5.4%over 3 years25 October 2018
£240,000
-18.1%over 2 years13 November 2015
£292,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3QY: £195,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 7 years
CH2 3PX
Closest school
0.2 km
St Martin's Academy Chester. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.