Get started27 Eaton Lodge is a two-bedroom detached house in Chester (CH2 3QY). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012-2021 and council tax band D. At 67 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
At 67 m² it's 25.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 32 EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in January 2016.
27 Eaton Lodge's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£289,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 27 Eaton Lodge lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,328
Street avg £3,777
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dene Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

29 January 2016Most recent
£289,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3QY: £195,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
CH2 3PX
Closest school
0.2 km
St Martin's Academy Chester. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB