Get started6 Brookside Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3PX). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 32.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 28.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £168,250. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£168,250
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
Price per m²
£2,027
Street avg £2,182
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 February 2021Most recent
£168,250
+149.3%over 18 years15 February 2002
£67,500
+16.4%over 2 years22 October 1999
£58,000
+31.8%over 2 years2 May 1997
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3PX: £220,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CH2 3DZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Newton Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.