Get started15 Brookside Terrace is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3PX). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 115.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £275,000 in October 2025. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Latest sale on 15 Brookside Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 29 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 15 Brookside Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,274
Street avg £2,099
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2025Most recent
£275,000
+83.3%over 11 years19 September 2014
£150,000
+5.3%over 7 years26 January 2007
£142,500
+307.1%over 10 years28 June 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3PX: £214,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CH2 3JP
Closest school
0.5 km
Newton Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.