Get started14 Brookside Terrace is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3PX). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £205,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 May 2024
14 Brookside Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Brookside Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,384
Street avg £2,159
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

24 September 2021Most recent
£205,000
+13.3%over 2 years7 June 2019
£181,000
+13.1%over 2 years24 March 2017
£160,000
+17.6%over 10 years4 August 2006
£136,000
+81.3%over 4 years3 December 2001
£75,000
+29.3%over 2 years12 November 1999
£58,000
+26.1%over 1 year30 October 1998
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3PX: £220,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CH2 3DZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Newton Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.