Get started5 Brookside Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3PX). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 10.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 92.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £225,000 in February 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
5 Brookside Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 20 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 5 Brookside Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,922
Street avg £2,123
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2025Most recent
£225,000
+14.8%over 3 years8 August 2021
£196,000
+96.0%over 16 years6 June 2005
£100,000
-27.8%16 January 2005
£138,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3PX: £214,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CH2 3QY
Closest school
0.5 km
Newton Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.