Get started1 Fieldway is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH2 3QR). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £680,000 is 33.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 22.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 167 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2018 for £510,000.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
1 Fieldway valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£680,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 12 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 1 Fieldway stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,054
Street avg £3,343
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Faulkner Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Single storey rear extension. Demolition of existing conservatory.
Replacement porch
15 June 2018Most recent
£510,000
+22.2%over 4 years27 February 2014
£417,500
+12.3%over 7 years15 June 2006
£371,666
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3QR: £470,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CH2 3JP
Closest school
0.3 km
Newton Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.