Get started20 Fieldway is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH2 3QR). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£438/sq ft) was about 93.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2022 for £490,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
20 Fieldway has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£507,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 26 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 20 Fieldway stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,712
Street avg £3,239
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Faulkner Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Removal of rear conservatory and erection of single storey rear extension
Extension: Rear of property
Demolition of existing conservatory and extension to existing lean-to extension to rear
17 June 2022Most recent
£490,000
+28.9%over 2 years8 November 2019
£380,000
+544.1%over 23 years3 September 1996
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3QR: £455,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CH2 3NL
Closest school
0.3 km
Newton Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.