Get started34 Fieldway is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH2 3QR). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £520,000 is 22.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 50.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £425,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
34 Fieldway has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension
Price for 34 Fieldway has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 21 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 21 years.
34 Fieldway outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,935
Street avg £3,288
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Faulkner Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

5 February 2021Most recent
£425,000
+80.9%over 15 years8 July 2005
£235,000
+78.0%over 4 years5 December 2000
£132,000
+52.6%over 8 months17 April 2000
£86,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3QR: £470,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CH2 3NL
Closest school
0.3 km
Newton Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.