Get started17 Brookside Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3PX). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 49.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 24.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 15 years.
£153,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 15 years.
17 Brookside Terrace outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,895
Street avg £2,191
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2015Most recent
£153,500
+15.0%over 10 years2 August 2005
£133,500
+18.7%over 1 year31 October 2003
£112,500
+71.8%over 2 years18 December 2000
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3PX: £220,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CH2 3PX
Closest school
0.5 km
Newton Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.