Get started13 Brookside Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3PX). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 17.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 69.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £196,250. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Aug 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 12 years.
£196,250
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 13 Brookside Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,582
Street avg £2,145
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

15 June 2021Most recent
£196,250
+18.9%over 2 years12 July 2018
£165,000
+46.0%over 9 years22 January 2009
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3PX: £220,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CH2 3BW
Closest school
0.5 km
Newton Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.