Get started11 Brookside Terrace is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3PX). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 sits 67% above the 2015 sale of £151,500. 10 years since the last transfer (November 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 16 years.
£151,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 16 years.
11 Brookside Terrace outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,782
Street avg £2,199
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

25 November 2015Most recent
£151,500
+17.4%over 6 years28 August 2009
£129,000
+3.2%over 5 years30 July 2004
£124,950
+81.1%over 2 years22 March 2002
£69,000
+25.5%over 2 years10 December 1999
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3PX: £220,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CH2 3JP
Closest school
0.5 km
Newton Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.