Get started4 Derby Place is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3NP). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1683 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £566,000 is 39.8% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 31.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 156 m² it's 29.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (121 m² median across 10 EPCs). Last sold in July 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
4 Derby Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2019
4 Derby Place has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Discharge of condition 3 (materials) of planning permission 17/01749/LBC
4 Derby Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£566,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 16 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 16 years.
4 Derby Place outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,591
Street avg £2,640
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Faulkner Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single story rear extension, side storage outbuilding to be replaced and installation of railings to front boundary.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 July 2013Most recent
£405,000
+20.9%over 7 years1 February 2006
£335,000
+151.9%over 8 years21 March 1997
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3NP: £335,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CH2 3HJ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Martin's Academy Chester. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.