Get started10 Derby Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3NP). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 is 22.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 52% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² it sits well below the postcode median (136 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold January 2021 for £297,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Derby Place ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 10 Derby Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£297,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
10 Derby Place outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,126
Street avg £2,581
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Faulkner Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

29 January 2021Most recent
£297,000
+71.2%over 18 years28 June 2002
£173,500
+110.9%over 3 years4 March 1999
£82,250
+21.0%over 3 years18 September 1995
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3NP: £335,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
CH2 3RN
Closest school
0.4 km
St Martin's Academy Chester. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.