Get started6 Bellard Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3JP). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 59% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £292,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Bellard Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 6 Bellard Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£292,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 6 Bellard Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,015
Street avg £2,473
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Linden Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension to replace existing conservatory.
5 August 2024Most recent
£292,500
+11.6%over 4 years9 July 2020
£262,000
+63.7%over 14 years30 June 2006
£160,000
+150.0%over 6 years1 October 1999
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3JP: £222,500 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CH2 3ET
Closest school
0.6 km
St Martin's Academy Chester. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.