Get started1 Pipers Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3JL). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in June 2009. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 sits 72.5% above the 2009 sale of £120,000.
1 Pipers Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 12 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 1 Pipers Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £2,186
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cedar Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

4 June 2009Most recent
£120,000
+66.7%over 7 years28 September 2001
£72,000
+5.1%over 1 year2 March 2000
£68,500
+28.6%over 1 year7 August 1998
£53,250
+2.5%over 10 months17 October 1997
£51,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3JL: £235,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH2 3BW
Closest school
0.8 km
Oldfield Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.