Get started27 Pipers Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3JL). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 55.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 83 m² it's 23.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 28 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £243,000.
27 Pipers Court has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension
27 Pipers Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£243,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
27 Pipers Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,928
Street avg £2,144
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cedar Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2024Most recent
£243,000
+3.4%over 2 years17 December 2021
£235,000
+88.0%over 9 years8 August 2012
£125,000
+25.1%over 9 years12 June 2003
£99,950
+80.1%over 4 years28 August 1998
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3JL: £230,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH2 3QY
Closest school
0.8 km
Oldfield Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.