Get started23 Lime Grove is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3HW). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £413,000 is 10.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 57.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2023. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £373,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jul 2023
Rear dormer and velux window to front elevation
Price for 23 Lime Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£373,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 23 Lime Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,454
Street avg £2,325
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Canadian Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

13 October 2021Most recent
£373,000
+55.4%over 7 years23 January 2014
£240,000
+200.0%over 15 years2 November 1998
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3HW: £400,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CH2 3JP
Closest school
0.3 km
St Martin's Academy Chester. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.