Get started39 Lime Grove is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3HW). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2010. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 68.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £425,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
39 Lime Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 39 Lime Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
39 Lime Grove is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,602
Street avg £2,317
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Canadian Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2025Most recent
£425,000
+1.9%over 2 years16 December 2022
£417,000
+30.3%over 11 months11 January 2022
£320,000
+6.0%over 3 years26 September 2018
£302,000
+51.0%over 6 years16 March 2012
£200,000
+61.3%over 10 years3 August 2001
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3HW: £370,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CH2 3JP
Closest school
0.3 km
St Martin's Academy Chester. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.