Get started43 Clare Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3HT). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 65.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £245,000 — fresh data.
Price for 43 Clare Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 28 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 28 years.
43 Clare Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,063
Street avg £2,402
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Canadian Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

17 December 2024Most recent
£245,000
+58.1%over 19 years7 July 2005
£155,000
+59.8%over 2 years22 July 2002
£97,000
+105.3%over 5 years28 February 1997
£47,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3HT: £267,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CH2 3PX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Martin's Academy Chester. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.