Get started23 Clare Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3HT). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 82.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £267,500 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£267,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 23 Clare Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,386
Street avg £2,387
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Canadian Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2022Most recent
£267,500
+82.0%over 10 years31 August 2012
£147,000
+8.1%over 8 years4 February 2004
£136,000
+98.5%over 4 years17 December 1999
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3HT: £247,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CH2 3PX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Martin's Academy Chester. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.