Get started37 Clare Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3HT). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 is 33.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 21.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2018 for £244,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
37 Clare Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Aug 2023
37 Clare Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 22 years.
£244,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 37 Clare Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,259
Street avg £2,438
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Canadian Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

15 October 2018Most recent
£244,000
+22.0%over 4 years25 October 2013
£199,950
24 April 2008
£199,950
+81.9%over 5 years4 October 2002
£109,950
+105.5%over 5 years11 April 1997
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3HT: £267,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CH2 3NL
Closest school
0.3 km
St Martin's Academy Chester. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.