Get started25 Clare Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3HT). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in November 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 sits 59% above the 2005 sale of £153,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 25 Clare Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.5% per year over 10 years.
£153,500
Growth on file: 17.5% per year over 10 years.
25 Clare Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,943
Street avg £2,453
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Canadian Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 November 2005Most recent
£153,500
+172.9%over 6 years11 February 1999
£56,250
+75.8%over 2 years1 March 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3HT: £267,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CH2 3QY
Closest school
0.3 km
St Martin's Academy Chester. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.