Get started17 Clare Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3HT). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 is 24.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in November 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Clare Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 19 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 17 Clare Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,430
Street avg £2,431
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Canadian Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2016Most recent
£260,000
+8.3%over 2 years13 May 2014
£240,000
+51.4%over 2 years30 April 2012
£158,500
+352.9%over 14 years24 October 1997
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3HT: £267,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CH2 3NL
Closest school
0.3 km
St Martin's Academy Chester. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.