Get started9 Ashwood Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH2 3FD). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 796 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 sits 50.5% above the 2010 sale of £194,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 41.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
9 Ashwood Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 15 years.
£194,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 15 years.
9 Ashwood Court outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,624
Street avg £2,631
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Canadian Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

13 August 2010Most recent
£194,000
-3.0%over 2 years25 April 2008
£200,000
+5.3%over 1 year26 January 2007
£190,000
+72.7%over 3 years25 February 2003
£110,000
+66.8%over 7 years14 December 1995
£65,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3FD: £295,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH2 3ET
Closest school
0.2 km
Hoole Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.