Get started17 Ashwood Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH2 3FD). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 107.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £300,000 in March 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jan 2026
17 Ashwood Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 29 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 17 Ashwood Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,947
Street avg £2,574
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Canadian Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

6 March 2025Most recent
£300,000
+93.5%over 21 years30 April 2003
£155,000
+22.0%over 11 months31 May 2002
£127,000
+84.2%over 6 years24 May 1996
£68,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3FD: £270,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH2 3NL
Closest school
0.2 km
Hoole Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.