Get started20 Ashwood Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH2 3FD). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 114.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £312,500.
20 Ashwood Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 29 years.
£312,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 20 Ashwood Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,956
Street avg £2,573
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Canadian Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2025Most recent
£312,500
+61.1%over 10 years9 April 2014
£194,000
+14.1%over 9 years21 June 2004
£170,000
+155.8%over 8 years15 December 1995
£66,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3FD: £270,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CH2 3NL
Closest school
0.2 km
Hoole Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.