Get started4 Ashwood Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH2 3FD). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 is 19.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 83.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2018 for £262,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Ashwood Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jun 2022
4 Ashwood Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£262,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Ashwood Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,409
Street avg £2,597
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Canadian Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

28 September 2018Most recent
£262,500
+31.3%over 5 years19 October 2012
£199,950
+33.3%over 9 years28 July 2003
£150,000
+89.9%over 4 years8 January 1999
£79,000
+8.6%over 2 years16 August 1996
£72,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3FD: £295,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CH2 3ET
Closest school
0.2 km
Hoole Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.