Get started19 Ashwood Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH2 3FD). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 is 43.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 22.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 90 m² it's 20.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 23 EPCs).
19 Ashwood Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 20 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 19 Ashwood Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,389
Street avg £2,641
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Canadian Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 November 2015Most recent
£215,000
+19.4%over 7 years23 November 2007
£180,000
+60.7%over 6 years30 October 2001
£112,000
+31.8%over 2 years2 August 1999
£85,000
+28.9%over 3 years26 April 1996
£65,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3FD: £295,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH2 3ET
Closest school
0.2 km
Hoole Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.