Get started10 Oaktree Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3FA). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 is 31% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 59.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in November 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2025
10 Oaktree Court has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Erection of double garage
10 Oaktree Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 19 years.
£336,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 10 Oaktree Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,800
Street avg £2,989
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Canadian Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
9 November 2015Most recent
£336,000
+266.1%over 16 years1 April 1999
£91,775
+2.5%over 2 years23 August 1996
£89,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3FA: £267,000 (2025–2018).
5 Oaktree Court Hoole Lane Hoole Chester
Sold Sept 2025
36 Oaktree Court Hoole Lane Hoole Chester
Sold Mar 2021
34 Oaktree Court Hoole Lane Hoole Chester
Sold Jul 2020
15 Oaktree Court Hoole Lane Hoole Chester
Sold Jul 2019
30 Oaktree Court Hoole Lane Hoole Chester
Sold Jan 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH2 3JP
Closest school
0.2 km
Hoole Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.