Get started5 Oaktree Court is a three-bedroom detached house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3FA). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 197.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £395,000 in September 2025.
Latest sale on 5 Oaktree Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 30 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 30 years.
5 Oaktree Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,877
Street avg £2,816
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Canadian Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2025Most recent
£395,000
+43.6%over 6 years1 October 2018
£275,000
+19.8%over 4 years27 June 2014
£229,500
+72.6%over 13 years21 March 2001
£132,950
+60.2%over 5 years12 January 1996
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3FA: £267,000 (2021–2017).
36 Oaktree Court Hoole Lane Hoole Chester
Sold Mar 2021
34 Oaktree Court Hoole Lane Hoole Chester
Sold Jul 2020
15 Oaktree Court Hoole Lane Hoole Chester
Sold Jul 2019
30 Oaktree Court Hoole Lane Hoole Chester
Sold Jan 2018
22 Oaktree Court Hoole Lane Hoole Chester
Sold Jul 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CH2 3RN
Closest school
0.2 km
Hoole Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.