Get started141 Hoole Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH2 3EG). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 65.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £203,900. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 141 Hoole Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£203,900
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 141 Hoole Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,456
Street avg £2,635
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Canadian Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 January 2022Most recent
£203,900
+29.5%over 3 years31 October 2018
£157,500
+21.2%over 7 years23 May 2011
£130,000
+37.6%over 8 years7 February 2003
£94,500
+96.9%over 4 years5 February 1999
£48,000
+20.2%over 3 years21 June 1995
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3EG: £185,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH2 3BW
Closest school
0.1 km
Hoole Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.