Get started123 Hoole Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH2 3EG). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £185,000 in February 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
123 Hoole Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 123 Hoole Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,083
Street avg £2,661
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Canadian Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

19 February 2024Most recent
£185,000
+15.6%over 3 years23 November 2020
£160,000
+28.0%over 14 years21 December 2005
£125,000
+190.7%over 8 years18 April 1997
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3EG: £190,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CH2 3PB
Closest school
0.1 km
Hoole Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.