Get started129 Hoole Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH2 3EG). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 24.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 16.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
129 Hoole Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2020
129 Hoole Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
129 Hoole Lane is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,421
Street avg £2,709
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Canadian Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

18 January 2019Most recent
£150,000
+11.1%over 11 years6 February 2007
£135,000
+78.0%over 5 years20 August 2001
£75,855
+30.8%over 2 years19 November 1998
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3EG: £185,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CH2 3PB
Closest school
0.1 km
Hoole Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.