Get started119 Hoole Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH2 3EG). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 62.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £190,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 24 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 24 years.
119 Hoole Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,393
Street avg £2,639
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Canadian Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2025Most recent
£190,000
+18.2%over 7 years11 May 2018
£160,700
+15.6%over 4 years12 July 2013
£139,000
+1.1%over 4 years18 August 2008
£137,500
+20.1%over 4 years17 December 2003
£114,500
+61.3%over 2 years24 September 2001
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3EG: £185,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH2 3PB
Closest school
0.1 km
Hoole Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.