Get started14 Bridge Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH2 3DW). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 34.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jan 2026
14 Bridge Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 19 years.
£173,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 14 Bridge Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,551
Street avg £2,056
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bridge Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2016Most recent
£173,500
+20.5%over 11 years30 September 2004
£144,000
+182.6%over 7 years29 November 1996
£50,950
+5.1%22 November 1996
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3DW: £200,700 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CH2 3BW
Closest school
0.2 km
Hoole Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.