Get started4 Ashby Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3AG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 76 m² it's 19.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 8 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £423,000 is 22.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 128.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2018 for £345,000.
4 Ashby Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Ashby Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£345,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Ashby Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,539
Street avg £2,812
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lightfoot Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 September 2018Most recent
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3AG: £365,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CH2 3RN
Closest school
0.5 km
Newton Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB