Get started5 Old Mill Court is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Upton, Chester, Chester (CH2 1DW). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 is 47.7% above the 2016 sale price. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in June 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2026
5 Old Mill Court changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.4% per year over 1 year.
£193,000
Growth on file: 18.4% per year over 1 year.
Price per m²
£2,169
Street avg £2,218
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2016Most recent
£193,000
+18.4%over 10 months13 August 2015
£163,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1DW: £250,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CH2 1JR
Closest school
0.4 km
Mill View Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB