Get started37 Upton Grange is a four-bedroom detached house in Chester (CH2 1DT). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
12 years since the last transfer (August 2014). Today's modelled estimate of £680,000 is 41.7% above the 2014 sale price.
37 Upton Grange valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£680,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£479,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 37 Upton Grange runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,925
Street avg £2,883
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 184 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Beechway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2014Most recent
£479,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1DT: £520,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 9 years
CH2 1HW
Closest school
1.1 km
Upton Heath CofE Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB