Get started60 Upton Park is a detached house in Upton, Chester, Chester (CH2 1DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Held since August 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £628,000 sits 358.4% above the 1997 sale of £137,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£82/sq ft) was about 60.8% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Fell Laburnum tree
60 Upton Park's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£628,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£137,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
60 Upton Park is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£878
Street avg £2,858
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mill Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

21 August 1997Most recent
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1DQ: £395,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
CH2 1EN
Closest school
0.3 km
Mill View Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB