Get started9 Delvine Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Upton, Chester, Chester (CH2 1DE). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in August 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 is 40% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 86 m² it's 22.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2024
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Wall built up to form gable to side (hipped roof removed), with flat roof dormer to rear. Alterations to existing conservatory and single storey extension to side / rear.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 8 years.
£280,100
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 8 years.
9 Delvine Drive outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,257
Street avg £3,190
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mill Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2009Most recent
£280,100
+138.4%over 8 years29 June 2001
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1DE: £375,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CH2 1QX
Closest school
0.4 km
Mill View Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB