Get started23 Upton Grange is a four-bedroom detached house in Chester (CH2 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1344 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £484,000 is 28.4% above the 2020 sale price. At 125 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 18 EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £377,000.
23 Upton Grange's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Feb 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£484,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 8 years.
£377,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 23 Upton Grange lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,020
Street avg £2,955
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 123 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Beechway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

11 March 2020Most recent
£377,000
+6.2%over 7 years3 August 2012
£355,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1BL: £560,000 (2023–2021).
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 9 years
CH2 1PB
Closest school
1.0 km
Upton Heath CofE Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB