Get started2 Gaymoore Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Chester (CH2 1BH). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1349 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £464,000 sits 57.3% above the 2015 sale of £295,000. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
2 Gaymoore Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2020
Planning history at 2 Gaymoore Close is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Pollard London Plane (T1) at 10m. Crown reduce Turkey Oak (T2) by approximately 3-4m. Reduce Lime (T5) to live growth at 3m.
2 Gaymoore Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£464,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£295,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 2 Gaymoore Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,354
Street avg £2,576
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Thomas Canterbury Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Remove Lime tree (T1) to ground level. The tree is causing major subsidence to the sandstone wall behind 2 Gaymore Close, unsuitable for future retrenchment and has very little amenity value. Repollard Lime tree (T2) back to previous points. In the case of good tree management and to give adequate vehicle clearance for the lane behind 2 Gaymore Close.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 November 2015Most recent
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1BH: £320,000 (2021–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
CH2 1PB
Closest school
0.2 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB