Get started72 Upton Grange is an end-of-terrace house in Chester (CH2 1BF). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2007-2011. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 is 17.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 18.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² it's 27.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 41 EPCs). Last sale on file: £300,000 in February 2023.
72 Upton Grange's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 13 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 13 years.
72 Upton Grange is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,913
Street avg £2,590
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Beechway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 February 2023Most recent
£300,000
+21.7%over 8 years15 July 2014
£246,500
-1.4%over 4 years9 July 2010
£249,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1BF: £304,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Closest school
0.9 km
Upton Heath CofE Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.